2013/ 2014

Trail Running 2014:

Summer

3rd overall, age group victory 2014 La Montagnhard, St. Gervais France 39km,

North Face Lavarado Cortina Trail, Italy 47km, 8th overall.

 

Grand Tree Race Series New England

May:

 

  • Soapstone Mt 24km: 2nd Place woman, age group victory
  • Wapack Trail 21 Mile: 2nd place woman, Age group victory, 8th overall
  • 7 Sisters Sportiva Mt Cup: 6th place woman, Age group victory

April:

  • Muddy Moose 14.5 mile, 2nd place woman, age group win

 

2014 Ski Mountaineering and more

Winner: Mt Washington 2014 Inferno Pentathalon Champion

1st place woman, : Mt Greylock, Berkshire East, Jay Peak, Owls Head, Magic Mountain, Bromley Mountain,

2013 Fall Trail Running:

Pisgah 23 km. 1st female

Mt Toby, 3rd woman

Squam lake Ridge run, 1st woman, top 10

 

2012/2013 Ski Mountaineering

World Cup GOLD medal, Ski Mountaineering Sprint,  Tromso, Norway April 2013

 

1st North American to Medal in a World Championships! A big thanks to Hammer Nutrition & helping Nina put the HAMMER down in the sprints!

1st North American to Medal in a World Championships!

Ski Mountaineering World Championships 2013 (February 9-15 Pelvoux, France)

  • Silver Medal in Sprint, 1st north american to win a medal at World Championships in history.
  • World Championship start (individual and vertical)

World Cup 10 starts 2013

Italy January 9,10

  • Vertical and individual

Alpiniski, Switzerland, 24/25 January

  • Sprint and individual

Italy

  • Sprint & Individual
  • 4th place sprint

Andorra

  • Vertical and Individual

Tromso, Norway

  • Sprint & Individual

French National Championships 2013

  • Winner of French National Sprint Championship, Courcheval
  • Women’s Veteran Champion (2nd yr in a row) , 4th place overall Individual Championships, Areche/ Beaufort

Coupe du France

  • 1st place- Tignes Sprint

2012 Trail

Ultra Trail du Mont Blanc CCC 100km , August 2012

15th place overall for women and 3rd in age group.

2012 Ski Mountaineering Season:
GOLD MEDAL WORLD CUP SPRINT, First North American to Win a Gold Medal (or on podium) in Ski Mountaineering World Cup event. Tromso, Norway, April 14th, 2012

Sprint World Cup, Tromso, Norway. Nina Silitch Gold Medal

 

 Ranked 2nd overall in French National Ski Mountaineering Rankings (4/4/2012)

3 French national Medals: 2 silvers indiv and sprint overall (2 first place veteran category) 1 2nd place vet. in vertical)

 

WORLD CUP / World Championships to present
  • World Cup starts: 41
  • World Cup top ten: 16
  • World Cup Podiums: 2 (2st Place, 2 GOLD MEDALs!!)Yahooooooo!!!
  • World Championships  Medal: 1, Silver World Champ race starts:
  • 10 World Championships selections: 4 last
  • World Champs (Pelvoux, 2013, Claut 2011, Andorra 2010, Champery, Switzerland 2008)
  • World Championships top ten: 4 (Pelvoux 2013, Andorra 2010, Claut 2011)
  • US Ski Mountaineering Team: 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013

 

French National Championships FFME and CAF 2012:

  • 1st  CAF individual national Championships, Tour de Grand Veymont, France,  February 5th, 2012
  • 2nd French National Championships Sprint  (1st in age category), Chamonix-Mt Blanc, January 15th, 2012
  • 2nd French National Championships Individual (1st in age category), Areche-Beaufort, January 8th, 2012
  • 2nd Veteran French National Championsips Vertical Race, France, January 28th, 2012

World Cup Ski Mountaineering Races

  • 1st. World Cup Sprint, Tromso, Norway, April14th, 2012
  • 14th, World Cup Ind., Blatind Arctic Race, Tromso, Norway, April 15th, 2012
  • 9th, World Cup Marmotta Individual, Martel, Italy, March 25th, 2012
  • 9th, World Cup Trofeo del Etna Individual, Sicily, Italy, February 25th, 2012
  • 10th World Cup Trofeo del Etna Vertical, Sicily, Italy, February 24th, 2012
  • 9th World Cup Font BlancaAndorra, 9th Place Individual, Andorra, January 23, 2012
  • 12th World Cup Font Blanca Vertical, Andorra, January 22, 2012
Grande Course Races 2012/2013 : 5th overall in Grande Course Rankings
  • 4th, Tour du Rutor Extreme, Italy, March 30,31, 1 April, 2012
  • 5th, Pierra Menta- France , 15-18 March, 2012
  • Patrouille des Glaciers, April 2012
Other Races:
  • Gastlosen Team (1st mixed team, 23rd overall out of 220 teams), Switzerland, February 12, 2012
Mountain Ski Tour Uphill French Regional Uphill Series
  • 1st Les Contamines Mountain Ski Tour Uphill,   France, February 10, 2012
  • 1st Flaine Mountain Ski Tour Uphill, France, January 31, 2012
  • 1st Mont Saxonex Mt Ski Tour uphill, Dec. 27
  • 2nd, Montee de Pralee Uphill, Dec. 23
  • 4th, Mont Blanc Ski Challenge, Dec. 14

 

2011 Trail Running Season

  • 2nd Combloranne 18km (june)
  • 3rd, Grimper du Ruisseau, 15km  (may)

2011 Ski Mountaineering Season:

  • 3rd Overall in French National Rankings
  • 9th overall in World Cup International Ski Mountaineering Federation Ranking
3rd place French Indivdual National Championships
2nd Place overall Coupe de France

Le Grande Course: The Big Race Series

  • 7th Pierra Menta, France  17-20 March w/ Veronika Swidrak of Austria
  • 8th Adamello Ski Raid, April 3rd  (Italy)  w/ Blandine Ducrest
  • 6th Trofeo Mezzalma, May 1st (Italy)  w/ Lyndsay Meyer & Valentine Fabre

World Championships, Claut Italy, February 18-15th

  • Team Race: 8th
  • Sprint Race: 12th
  • Ind Race: 17th
  • Team Relay 7th

World Cup:

  • 9th, Zakopane Poland World Cup, April 17th
  • 11th, Marmotta World Cup, Tyrol Italy, March 5th
  • 11th, Tambre World Cup Italy, February 5th
  • 9th, Gavarnie World Cup France 12, 13 January
  • 5th, Gavarnie Sprint World Cup, 12, 13 Janary
  • 11th, Pelvoux, Sprint and Distance, France, 8,9 January

National/Regional:

  • 1st Run and Skate (mix team)
  • 1st Transvanoise (mix team)
  • 2nd, Verte a L’Envers, February 8th, 2011
  • 4th Alpiniski Team, Swiss Team Champs, January 29th, 2011
  • 2nd overall (1st senoir), Creve Coeur, Combloux, 26 January 2011
  • 3rd, Individual French National Chamionships, Alpi-Champsaur, France, 12 Dec(Bronze medal!!)
  • 5th, Mont Blanc Ski Challenge, Chamonix, France, 5 Dec, 2010
  • 2nd overall (1st senior), La Pyramide-Mt. Saxonnex uphill race, 29 December, 2010

*23 races total this ski season

 

2010 Trail Running:

  • 5th, 2010 Hasetsune 70km Trail Race in Japan-3rd place, team category
  • 2nd. Trail des Aiguilles Rouge, 55km (september)
  • 3rd sr womab Cabane Rambert, (september)
  • 13th, Sierre Zinal  (august)
  • 2nd, Grand Trail des Valdigne 49km (july)
  • 13th Cross du Mt Blanc (june)
  • 5th Iron Terrific (June)
  • 3rd, Grimpee du Ruisseau (France) 15km, (May)

 

2010 Ski Racing:

7th overall World Cup 2010  International Ski Mountaineering Federation

World Cup:

  • 9th, Pila World Cup, Italy, 18,19, 20 dec (8th overall in stage race)
  • 9th, Claut World Cup, Italy, 23 jan
  • 8th, Gastlosen World Cup Team Race, Switzerland, 7 feb
  • 11th, Etna World Cup, Italy, 20 feb
  • 12th, Grand Beal World cup, 4 April
  • 13th, Brenta World Cup, 11 April
  • 4th, Patrouille des Glacier World Cup Team Race, 24 April

World Championships, Andorra:

  • 27th, Vertical Race, 1 march
  • 26th, Individual Race, 3 march
  • 10th, Team Race, 5 march

National/Regional:

  • 5th, Barlouka (uphill), Veysonnaz, Switzerland, 2 jan
  • 3rd, Grimpée du Loup Somfy Series (uphill), La Clusaz, France, 6 jan
  • 30th, overall (1st woman) La Meurianne Team Race (mixed category), France, 9 jan
  • 2nd, (1st senior w) La Pyramide Somfy Series (uphill), Mt. Saxonnex, France, 10 jan
  • 9th, Trofeo de Vetan, Italy, (Italian Cup Race), 16 jan
  • 2nd, Montee du Signal Somfy Series (uphill), Contamines, France, 30 jan
  • 1st, Cenise Bargy (skimo-xc-skimo), Mt. Saxonnex, France, 31 jan
  • 8th, French Ind. National Championships,Tour de Grand Veymont, Vercors, France, 14 feb
  • 3rd, Verte a l’Envers Somfy Series (uphill), France, 15 feb
  • 9th, (7th stage 1), Pierra Menta, Beaufort, France, 11-14 march
  • 11th, overall men’s cat. (1st woman/1st mixed), Hauts Forts Team Race, Morzine, France, 25 april

*26 Race Days for 2010

2009 Ski Season:

  • 1st Sugarloaf Holiday Hill Climb (women’s AT), ME, 27 dec
  • La Barlouka (uphill), Veysonnaz, jan.
  • 1st La Verte Envers, Chamonix, France (senior w), 17 feb
  • 1st Chamonix Challenge Run and Skate, Chamonix, France (team women), 27 feb
  • 1st Cols et Cimes, France, 11 april

World Cup:

  • 12th Valltelina Orobie, Italy, 18 jan
  • dnf Pyramyde d’Oz, France, 25 jan
  • 7th Pierra Menta Stage Race, Team race,  France, 12-15 march
  • 10th Dachstein Extrem, Austria,  28 march
  • 7th Tour du Rutor Stage Race, Italy, Team race, 2-5 april

13th overall World Cup 2009 International Ski Mountaineering Federation

2008:

  • World Championships Team, Morgins, Switerland
  • 16th Vallerette World Cup, Switzelrland, 26 jan
  • 2nd TSF Millet team stage race (1st place on stage 1), France, 9-10 feb
  • 3rd La Verte Envers Uphill, Somfy Series, France,
  • 3rd Praz sur Lys, Somfy Series, France
  • 14th Pierra Menta (first all American team to compete in this race), 18 march
  • 7th Patrouille des Glaciers, Zermatt-Verbier, Switzerland (first American women on a team in this race), 23 april

2007:

  • 2nd Alpiniski des Marecottes Switzerland, 28 jan
  • 5th Trophy du Muveron, Switzerland, Swiss Cup, 25 march6th Flaine- France- uphill night, 3-21-07
  • 8th , Les Houches Khandahar , France, Night uphill, 2-6-07
  • 10th , Tour du Rutor, Italy world cup teams, 4-7-07
  • Tropheo Mezzalama –Italy high altitude ski mountaineering race (first time all American Team)- April 2007

2006:

Anders born 23 feb

2005:

  • 4th place overall in night uphill race series Chablais Switzerland, series of 7 races
  • 10th, La Berra, Switzerland, 22-01-052nd, Leysin- Switzerland, uphill night skin 1-29-05
  • Trophy Monts-Chevreuils,Chateau d’Oex, Switzerland, feb 05
  • 2nd , Trophy du Gastlosen, B course, Switzerland- teams, 2-13-05
  • 3rd , Les Mosses, Switzerland, uphill night skin 3-4-05
  • 4th , Les Diablerets, Switzerland uphill night

2004:

Birken born 8 jan

Other Results:

  • 2nd, 2010 Trail des Aiguille Rouge
  • 2nd, 2010 Trail Valdigne
  • 5th, 2010 Sasetsune 70km Trail Race in Japan–3rd place, team category.
  • 9th, 2009 Trail des Aiguilles Rouge
  • 10th, 2008 Ultra Trail de Mont Blanc CCC
  • 10th, 2008 Marathon de Mont Blanc
  • 2006 Transjurassen World Loppett 49th Elite field, 2005 Engadine World Loppet; 2003 Birkebeiner World Loppett.

Results:

World Cup starts: 17 (at end of 2010 season)

World Cup top ten: 7 (at end of 2010 season)

World Championships starts: 3 (at end of 2010 season)

World Championships top ten: 1 (Andorra 2010)

US Ski Mountaineering Team: 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011

     

    Comments are closed.